I wanted to participate in this lovely survey last year when 2015 ended, but I felt like my answers will be too repetitive. Same thing happened this year, but it managed to be less repetitive. Oh well, same old. Huge thanks to Jamie at The Perpetual Page-Turner for organizing this lovely survey. Now onto *shudders* remembering what shenanigans I went up with in 2016.
Number of Books Read: 33 (I failed the Goodreads challenge haha. Originally, I set my challenge to 40. And then things just got so hectic that I decided to make it 35. I still failed. Oh well. Sayonara, 2016. At least I tried until the last minute.)
Number of Re-Reads: Suprisingly, just 1. (It was Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by J.K. Rowling! I read it for our book club.)
Genre You Read The Most From: No surprise, CONTEMPORARY. (I tried to make 2016 the year of fantasy, but surprise! Reading slumps galore and too many books to read. I just could not keep up. But on the bright side, I managed to read fantasy books continuously. I thought I could never do it, but I did.)
- Best book you read in 2016
- More Happy Than Not by Adam Silvera (2015) I love this book to bits because it basically has everything. (Review)
- Simon VS. The Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli (2015) The best Oreo serving that I ever had, if you turn books into oreos. (Review)
- Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe (2012) Let’s just say that I have a thing for these two boys. (Review)
- Nevernight by Jay Kristoff (2016) #stabstabstab Need I say more? (Review)
- The Sun Is Also A Star by Nicola Yoon (2016) Natasha and Daniel are ridiculously the cutest couple on my radar. (Review)
- Book you were excited about & thought you were going to love more but didn’t?
- The Glittering Court by Richelle Mead (2016) I mean I liked it, but I didn’t technically love it.
- Zac and Mia by A.J. Betts (2013) Nope nope nope. I’m still sad that I didn’t like this one.
- Most surprising (in a good way or bad way) book you read?
- We Were Liars by E. Lockhart (2014), legitimately surprised me. And I had my guard up the whole time. I still cannot comprehensively review the book because I still cannot deal with the plot twist.
- The Darkest Corners by Kara Thomas (2016) is one of the best thrillers that I have read that 1) Had the perfect elements that need not to scare you, and 2) Had the plot twists make you go “WHOA.”
- Book you “pushed” the most people to read (and they did)?
- Timekeeper by Tara Sim (2016) I like to believe that I did push people to read this since I hosted a blog tour for this one and it was a really nice read.
- Best series you started in 2016? Best sequel of 2016? Best series ender of 2016?
- Cinder by Marissa Meyer (2012) Cinder knocked my socks off when I read it in March because it was generally amazing in every aspect. I love the sci-fi hint that mixed itself with the classic fairy tales. I did not expect to love retellings, but I guess Marissa Meyer can work her magic with sci-fi in wonderful ways. I cannot wait to pick up Scarlet.
- Gemina by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff (2016) this book is ridiculous. The death toll was strikingly larger than the death toll in Illuminae. This may have been the default winner because this is the only sequel that I read this year. //runs
- Favorite new author you discovered in 2016?
- Becky Albertalli (because of Simon and oreos and major fluffiness)
- Adam Silvera (because he made me cry in a good way)
- Nicola Yoon (because she made me believe in love and faith again)
- Tara Sim (because she brought two boys together in an alternate historical setting)
- Benjamin Alire Saenz (because he made me fall in love with two wonderful boys whose love made the stars move)
- Best book from a genre you don’t typically read/was out of your comfort zone?
- Nevernight by Jay Kristoff, because I do not usually read fantasy in such a fast pace. With Nevernight, I was given a time constraint of 3 days since I have to pass it on to the next reader for the blog tour. It gave me sleepless nights that I really enjoyed, because I was able to grasp the concept and the world in such a short time. I think the factor that helped was Jay’s magnificent writing style. Fine, I’ll read more fantasy hush now.
- Most action-packed/thrilling/unputdownable book of the year?
- We Were Liars by E. Lockhart beated Nevernight by a slight margin. I read this one in a sitting, a feat that has never happened since I was in 5th Granted, it was a short book but I know my habits. It amazes me that I can do these things.
- Book you read in 2016 that you are most likely to re-read next year?
- It’s Kind of A Funny Story by Ned Vizzini for personal reasons. I came close to rereading the book this year, but I gave it a pass. Maybe I will open up about this issue in the future. Who knows?
10. Favorite cover of a book you read in 2016?
- The Sun Is Also A Star by Nicola Yoon because it just so darn beautiful! I know that there is a lot of effort that came with this process, but even the cover itself can be intertwined with the story. AMAZING.
11. Most memorable character of 2016?
- Libby Strout from Holding Up The Universe. Why? Character attachments work in mysterious ways. Usually I find myself attached to guys (bless your heart, Charlie. You are still my number one baby.) but it was a different case for Libby. Libby is the lead that I have been wanting to read about. I cannot stress enough on how much I love Libby Strout, because she is a wonderful girl who deserves all of the love in this world.
- Most beautifully written book read in 2016?
- I’m torn between Nevernight, We Were Liars and The Sun Is Also A Star for reasons stated above.
- Most thought-provoking/ life-changing book of 2016?
- THE SUN IS ALSO A STAR. All caps for emphasis because I have never encountered a book that speaks to my philosophy in life. I love you so much, Nicola Yoon.
- Book you can’t believe you waited UNTIL 2016 to finally read?
- Cinder //knocks myself in the head. I was missing out on the fun stuff. I mean for goodness sake, IT WAS SCI-FI for crying out loud. How could I miss it???
- Favorite passage/quote from a book you read in 2016?
- “Words were different when they lived inside of you.”- Benjamin Alire-Saenz
- “It’s not up to you to help other people fit you into a box.” – Nicola Yoon
- “You are wanted. Big, small, tall, short, pretty, plain, friendly, shy. Don’t let anyone tell you otherwise, not even yourself.” – Jennifer Niven
16. Shortest & longest book you read in 2016?
- The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
- Gemina by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
17. Book that shocked you the most
- It’s a tie between The Darkest Corners by Kara Thomas and We Were Liars. I honestly cannot choose.
18. OTP of the year (you will go down with this ship!)
- Natasha Kingsley and Daniel Jae Ho Bae from The Sun Is Also A Star
- Danny and Colton from Timekeeper
- Simon Spier and Blue from Simon VS. The Homo Sapiens Agenda
- Aristotle Mendoza and Dante Quintana from Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe
19. Favorite non-romantic relationship of the year
- Alexander and Katerina from Legacy of Kings had a *spoiler* relationship in Legacy of Kings that struck me. It’s not technically lovey-dovey, but they were a dynamic duo to look out for.
20. Favorite book you read in 2016 from an author you’ve read previously
- If The Dress Fits by Carla de Guzman gave me really fluffy feelings about love and other things, but it also gave me positive vibes for being on the heavy side. Carla never really disappoints. ❤
21. Best book you read in 2016 that you read based SOLELY on a recommendation from somebody else/peer pressure:
- The Sun Is Also A Star and Nevernight because everyone was all “READ THIS. READ THIS. READ THIS.” Okay guys, thank you for the peer pressure.
22. Newest fictional crush from a book you read in 2016?
- Xander from All The Feels and all of him in his cosplay glory. Gosh, if only I could change shoes with Liv in a heartbeat. I swear I would keep Xander all to myself.
23. Best 2016 debut you read?
- Timekeeper by Tara Sim
- Runner-up: Everyone We’ve Been by Sarah Everett
24. Best world building/most vivid setting you read this year?
- The Island by S. Usher Evans and Legacy of Kings by Eleanor Herman. These books gave me vivid representations of the world I was in. Full on imagination and accurate pinpoints.
25. Book that put a smile on your face/was the most FUN to read?
- Simon VS. The Homo Sapiens Agenda! Not only that, but I was giggling and vastly craved for oreos.
26. Book that made you cry or nearly cry in 2016?
MONTAGE TIME.
More Happy Than Not
It’s Kind of A Funny Story
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe
Holding Up The Universe
27. Hidden gem of the year?
- Everyone We’ve Been by Sarah Everett (2016) is a ridiculously underrated gem. It is a story about a girl who finds herself amidst all of the heavy happenings in her life. It has a More Happy Than Not ring to it, but a different story when it was executed.
28. Book that crushed your soul?
- NEVERNIGHT, AND LET ME BE CLEAR ON ONE THING: JAY REALLY KILLS OFF YOUR FAVES.
29. Most unique book you read in 2016?
- The Sun Is Also A Star. Guys, have I babbled enough already about this one? Nope? Okay!
30. Book that made you the most mad (doesn’t necessarily mean you didn’t like it)?
- Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi. Let’s move on now. Yes, I hated reading this book.
1. New favorite book blog you discovered in 2016?
- The Bookshelf Bitch and The Royal Polar Bear Reads. (They are not exactly new to blogging, but they are the blogs that I loved visiting this year.)
2. Favorite review that you wrote in 2016?
- I think I made the most sense with my The Sun Is Also A Star review. Fun. Fun. Fun.
3. Best discussion/non-review post you had on your blog?
- I only had one discussion post up on my blog in 2016.
4. Best event that you participated in (author signings, festivals, virtual events, memes, etc.)?
- I can’t choose between Jennifer Niven’s signing and Bookworms Unite PH 2.0. I loved Jen so much, and I loved the feeling of finally seeing fellow PH bloggers.
5. Best moment of bookish/blogging life in 2016?
- I made the Fanboy Book Club (head over to my baby here.), I hosted my first blog tour (for Timekeeper by Tara Sim!), first author signing (Jennifer Niven!), and attended Bookworms Unite 2.0.
6. Most challenging thing about blogging or your reading life in 2016?
- I was off-balance the whole year. I don’t know. Like something was off for some reason. I went on hiatus for an entire month and for some reason, it was not the same anymore. I had done more but had less. I guess, it just happens sometimes. Maybe I did not have the same mojo I had when I was just starting out.
7. Most popular post this year on your blog (whether it be by comments or views)?
- Apparently it’s my FBCYA intro post.
8. Post you wished got a little more love?
- I don’t think I have an answer for this one.
9. Best bookish discover (book related sites, book stores, etc.)?
- Fully Booked Eastwood and Fully Booked Power Plant. Both bookstores are heaven-sent. Well-stocked with new releases and it feels nice to find amazing bookstores.
10. Did you complete any reading challenges or goals that you had set for yourself at the beginning of this year?
- HAHA NOPE.
1. One book you didn’t get to in 2016 but will be your number 1 priority in 2017?
– My answer is the first book on the top of my head, which is Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo. As soon as the heavy stuff is lifted off of my chest, I will read this one.
Runner up: My Lady Jane by Cynthia Hand, Brodi Ashton, and Jodi Meadows
2. Book you are most anticipating for in 2017 (non-debut)?
- History Is All You Left Me by Adam Silvera
- The Upside of Unrequited by Becky Albertalli
- The Inexplicable Logic of My Life by Benjamin Alire Saenz
- The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue by Mackenzie Lee
3. 2017 Debut you are most anticipating?
I will just die here in a corner because I want to read a lot of books in 2017. But hey, here are some:
- The Love Interest by Cale Dietrich
- Cold Summer by Gwen Cole
- American Street by Ibi Zoboi
- When Dimple Met Rishi by Sandhya Menon
- If Birds Fly Back by Carlie Sorosiak
- One of Us is Lying by Karen McManus
- Dear Martin by Nic Stone
- The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
4. Series ending/a sequel you are most anticipating in 2017?
Basically, Jay Kristoff is KING.
5. One thing you hope to accomplish or do in your reading/blogging life in 2017?
- To blog what I want to blog about. I want to do more fandom features (because honestly, I will not shut up about Yuri on Ice or One Punch Man.)
6. A 2017 release you’ve already read & recommend to everyone:
- Since I had a horrible reading year in 2016, I would like to recommend my first 2017 read to everyone which is Things I Should Have Known by Claire LaZebnik. It deals with topics such as autism and family togetherness. It has opened my eyes on the issue and I think it is generally a great book.
Phew. Well that went well, didn’t it? That’s basically 2016 in a nutshell, in terms of books. But how about my other fandoms? Well, well, well.
So how was 2016 for you? Let’s talk about it. 🙂
Leave a comment